Item #: AKM-GCR
A colorless to brown colored liquid.
Glycerin is produced by the transesterification reaction of biodiesel production and is called commercial glycerin which consists of the removal of water and other impurities through distillation, deodorization and clarification operations, resulting in a high purity product.
Applications: food additives, pharmaceuticals, soaps and detergents, personal care. Intermediate use in paint and coating lubricants and greases, textiles and rubber/plastic additives.
USCG CHRIS Code: GCR
CAS Number: 56-81-5
UN/NA Number: NONE
EINEC number: 200-289-5